State v. Baumgartner
[…] We reject this argument for the following reason: We believe that the provisions of R.C. 4513.05 are only applicable when a permanent license plate is required to be in place. R.C. 4513.05 provides:

"Every motor vehicle, trackless trolley, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, or vehicle which is being drawn at the end of a train of vehicles shall be equipped with at least one tail light mounted on the rear which, when lighted, shall emit a red light visible from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear, provided that in the case of a train of vehicles only the tail light on the rearmost vehicle need be visible from the distance