State v. Batts
[…] The only significant conflict in the testimony offered by the state and the defense had to do with whether the vehicle was in the parking lot at 2:00 A.M. While the defendant's father contended that the vehicle was not there at that time, Officer Adams testified that the car was not removed until almost 3:00 A.M.

The defendant argues that the state was unable to establish that he was in physical control of the vehicle as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1), which provides as follows:

It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while: (1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system; . . . .