State v. Batista-Carrasco
[…] The statute mandates that a law enforcement officer comply unless he has "good cause not to electronically record the entire custodial interrogation and makes a contemporaneous written or electronic record of the reasons for not doing so." Section 29-1-16(B). The statute enumerates the reasons constituting good cause not to record. Section 29-1-16(B). {13} This issue raised by Defendant is squarely resolved by the plain language of the statute. Section 29-1-16(I) plainly states "[t]his section shall not be construed to exclude otherwise admissible evidence in any judicial proceeding." Given the clear language of Section 29-1-16(I), we cannot say that the district court erred in refusing to suppress Deputy Maestas' testimony based on his failure to record Defendant's statements in accordance with the terms of the statute.