State v. Bates
[…] State v. Thompkins, supra.

{¶ 72} Employing the above standard, we believe that the state presented sufficient evidence from which the trier of fact could conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Appellant committed the offenses pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor and illegal use of a minor in nudity oriented material or performance.

{¶ 73} In the case sub judice, Appellant was charged and convicted of twelve counts of Pandering Sexually Oriented Matter Involving a Minor, in violation of R.C. § 2907.322(A)(1), which reads as follows:

{¶ 74} "(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:

{¶ 75} "(1) Create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality;"

{¶ 76} With regard to these convictions, Appellant argues that the State failed to prove Appellant "recorded" images showing a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity.