State v. Bassett
[…] On December 12, 1995, he registered as a sex offender under RCW 9A.44.130 with the Pierce County Sheriff's Department. Thereafter, he notified the Pierce County Sheriff's Department each time he moved within the county, as required by RCW 9A.44.130(a). In November 1997, Bassett moved into his sister's apartment and, once again, notified the Pierce County Sheriff's department of his address change. This is the last change of address that the sheriff's department received from Bassett.

When Bassett first registered, RCW 9A.44.130[4](a) required sex offenders who moved within the same county to "send written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff within ten days of moving." (Emphasis added.) The law was amended in 1996 to require sex offenders who moved within the same county to "send written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff at least fourteen days before moving."