State v. Bassett
[…] After the parties filed their briefs on appeal, Division One addressed this issue in Pickett, 95 Wn. App. 475, a case involving similar facts and interpreting the same statute. At oral argument, the State conceded that if we follow Pickett, Bassett's conviction should be reversed because the evidence was insufficient to prove that Bassett committed the crime of failing to register as a sex offender.

Bassett briefed and argued several other issues that Pickett rendered moot.

ANALYSIS

RCW 9A.44.130(a) provides:

If any person required to register pursuant to this section changes his or her residence address within the same county, the person must send written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff at least fourteen days before moving.

Agreeing with the parties that Pickett is well-reasoned, we adopt Division One's rationale and incorporate it by reference.