State v. Bass
[…] Davis, 349 N.C. 1, 23, 506 S.E.2d 455, 467 (1998)), appeal dismissed,365 N.C. 197, 709 S.E.2d 918 (2011). “Under this standard, only an extreme impropriety on the part of the prosecutor will compel this Court to hold that the trial judge abused his discretion in not recognizing and correcting ex mero motu an argument that defense counsel apparently did not believe was prejudicial when originally spoken.” State v. Taylor, 362 N.C. 514, 545, 669 S.E.2d 239, 265 (2008), cert. denied,558 U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 129, 175 L.Ed.2d 84 (2009) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

N.C.G.S. § 15A–1230(a) provides that an attorney giving a closing argument may not, inter alia, “make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice. An attorney may, however, on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1230(a) (2011).

Defendant contends the following statement, made by the prosecutor, is not supported by the evidence:

He parks his car and all of the sudden he sees this other car parked. It's not—the engine isn't off. That was one of the things I asked [Mr. Flores].