State v. Bartusek
[…] We must determine whether the legislature also intended that this provision provide a basis for the initial suspension of a driver's license.

We first note that in other parts of chapter 321A the legislature clearly has indicated when it intended to provide the DOT with the power to make an initial suspension. For example, a different paragraph of the same code section relied on by the State expressly provides that the director, upon suspending a driver's license under any law of this state, "shall also suspend" the car registration of that driver. Iowa Code § 321A.17(1) (1983). Section 321A.17(2) does not contain this directive with regard to a driver's license.

Section 321A.17(2) provides:

Such license and registration shall remain suspended . . . and shall not at any time thereafter be renewed nor shall any license be thereafter issued to such person . . . until permitted under the motor vehicle laws of this state and not then unless and until he shall give and thereafter maintain proof of financial responsibility.

Iowa Code § 321A.17(2) (1983) (emphasis added).

We narrow our focus to the key words of Iowa Code section 321A.17(2): "Such license . . . shall remain suspended . . . ." Id. Generally, the word "shall," when used in a statute, is construed to mean something that is mandatory. Gibson v.