State v. Barstow
[…] Issues

¶ 11 The issues on appeal are whether: (I) the trial court erred in summarily denying Defendant's pretrial Motions to Suppress and subsequently overruling Defendant's objection made during trial to the introduction of evidence regarding the stop; and (II) Defendant was denied his Sixth Amendment right to Effective Assistance of Counsel.

Analysis

I. Motions to Suppress

A. Denial of First Pretrial Motion to Suppress

¶ 12 Defendant contends the trial court erred by summarily denying Defendant's first pretrial Motion to Suppress. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977 governs the procedure surrounding suppression motions in superior court and states in relevant part:

(a) A motion to suppress evidence in superior court made before trial must be in writing and a copy of the motion must be served upon the State. The motion must state the grounds upon which it is made. The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit containing facts supporting the motion. The affidavit may be based upon personal knowledge, or upon information and belief, if the source of the information and the basis for the belief are stated. . . .
. . .
(c) The judge may summarily deny the motion to suppress evidence if:
(1)The motion does not allege a legal basis for the motion; or
(2)The affidavit does not as a matter of law support the ground alleged.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977 (2021). In accordance with this statute, our Supreme Court has held defendants who fail "to comply with statutory requirements set forth in N.C. G.S. 15A-977 waive their rights to contest on appeal the admission of evidence on constitutional or statutory grounds."