State v. Barstow
[…] 3) That this affidavit is being filed pursuant to N.C. G.S. § 15A-977.
Id. at 769, 513 S.E.2d at 571. The defendant argued this affidavit was sufficient because it incorporated facts from the motion itself and that, taken together, the motion and affidavit complied with the statute. Id. This Court rejected defendant's argument explaining, defendant's affidavit "[did] not have a single fact in support of the motion to suppress" and [did] not state how defendant's constitutional rights were violated. . ." Id. Thus, we concluded the affidavit and motion did not comply with Section 15A-977(a) because "[the statute] explicitly and clearly states 'the motion must be accompanied by an affidavit containing facts supporting the motion.'" 132 N.C.App. at 769, 513 S.E.2d at 571 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977) (emphasis added). Therefore, we held "the trial court did not err in summarily dismissing defendant's motion. . ." Id.

¶ 16 Here, the affidavit stated: