State v. Barry
[…] We disagree, and hold that the trial court properly exercised its discretion in admitting this evidence.

¶ 32 We review for abuse of discretion a trial court's decision to admit child hearsay statements. State v. Kennealy, 151 Wash.App. 861, 879, 214 P.3d 200 (2009). A trial court abuses its discretion when its ruling is manifestly unreasonable or is based on untenable grounds or reasons. Kennealy, 151 Wash.App. at 879, 214 P.3d 200.

¶ 33 RCW 9A.44.120, the child hearsay exception, provides:

A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, describing any attempted act of sexual contact with or on the child by another, or describing any act of physical abuse of the child by another that results in substantial bodily harm as defined by RCW 9A.04.110, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings, including juvenile offense adjudications, in the courts of the state of Washington if:

(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and

(2) The child either:

(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or

(b) Is unavailable as a witness: Provided, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.
Because CC was under the age of 10 and testified at trial, the only question here is whether his statements had sufficient indicia of reliability under RCW 9A.44.120(1).