State v. Barry
[…] right to a verdict based solely on the evidence.

¶ 5 We disagree that the trial court's instruction violated the Fifth Amendment. And although we agree that the trial court's instruction misstated the law, we do not find a constitutional error. We hold that the absence of any record regarding the nature of Barry's demeanor precludes him from showing that the improper instruction prejudiced him.

A. Right To Not Testify

¶ 6 The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that “[n]o person ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” Article I, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution also states that “[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.” Under both provisions,

a defendant has a right to not testify at trial. RCW 10.52.040; State v. Epefanio, 156 Wash.App. 378, 388, 234 P.3d 253 (2010). Barry apparently argues that by equating his demeanor with evidence, the trial court violated this right. We disagree.