State v. Barrette
[…] See State v. Johnson , 133 Wis.2d 207, 395 N.W.2d 176 (1986). The court has also presumed prejudice when counsel was absent at the reading of the verdict. See State v. Behnke , 155 Wis.2d 796, 456 N.W.2d 610 (1990).

The circuit court found that it was "likely" that jurors Moser and Durst missed material testimony during the trial. We acknowledge our duty to defer to a trial court's findings of fact, including those based on reasonable factual inferences. See § 805.17(2), Stats. (noting that "due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses"); see also State v. Friday , 147 Wis.2d 359, 370-71, 434 N.W.2d 85, 89 (1989). We thus readily accept the trial court's factual finding that jurors Moser and Durst "suffered from significant hearing impairments during the trial."