State v. Barrans
[…] Barrans contends the trooper "did not prepare an operational checklist and attach a Datamaster printout showing the purported [test] refusal." Barrans concedes the district court did not rule on this issue. He did not file a post-ruling motion for the court to consider this issue. Accordingly, we conclude error was not preserved. See Meier v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 540 (Iowa 2002) ("The rule requires a party seeking to appeal an issue presented to, but not considered by, the district court to call to the attention of the district court its failure to decide the issue.").

D. Section 804.20

Barrans finally asserts a violation of Iowa Code section 804.20, which affords an arrestee a right "to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both." Accord State v. Garrity, 765 N.W.2d 592, 595 (Iowa 2009). He contends: (1) he was denied an opportunity to reach counsel and (2) he was not properly informed of the purposes of section 804.20. Our review of this issue is for correction of errors at law.