State v. Barnes
[…] (b) Insults, taunts, or challenges another person in a manner likely to provoke an immediate violent response or that would cause the other person to reasonably believe that the actor intends to cause bodily injury to the recipient or another or damage to the property of the recipient or another[.]
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1106(1)(a)-(b) (Supp. 2012).

The statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-833(1) (1993).
HRS section 708-830 defines theft as including Shoplifting as follows:

A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:

. . . .

(8) Shoplifting.

(a) A person conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with intent to defraud.

(b) A person alters the price tag or other price marking on goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with intent to defraud.

(c) A person transfers the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment from one container to another, with intent to defraud.

The unaltered price or name tag or other marking on goods or merchandise, duly identified photographs or photocopies thereof, or printed register receipts shall be prima facie evidence of value and ownership of such goods or merchandise. Photographs of the goods or merchandise involved, duly identified in writing by the arresting police officer as accurately representing such goods or merchandise, shall be deemed competent evidence of the goods or merchandise involved and shall be admissible in any proceedings, hearings, and trials for shoplifting to the same extent as the goods or merchandise themselves.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-830(8) (Supp. 2012).

The statute provides the sentencing guidelines for the offense of Shoplifting. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-833.5 (1993).