State v. Barnes
[…] At oral argument, Barnes conceded that nonmonetary conditions could be imposed on a convicted misdemeanant but maintained that monetary conditions could not be imposed without violating the statute. We find no such distinction in the language of the statute. We are convinced that if the language of subsec. (2)(b) allows imposition of nonmonetary conditions of release, then it must allow imposition of monetary conditions of release as well.

Section 969.01(2), Stats., provides:

(2) AFTER CONVICTION. (a) Release pursuant to s. 969.02 or 969.03 may be allowed in the discretion of the trial court after conviction and prior to sentencing or the granting of probation.

(b) In misdemeanors, release shall be allowed upon appeal.

(c) In felonies, release may be allowed upon appeal in the discretion of the trial court.

(d) The supreme court or a justice thereof or the court of appeals or a judge thereof may allow release after conviction.

(e) Any court or judge or any justice authorized to grant release after conviction for a felony may, in addition to the powers granted in s. 969.08, revoke the order releasing a defendant.

Rather than isolating the language in sec. 969.01(2)(b), Stats., as Barnes does to support her argument, we look to the entire statute to determine the propriety of the trial court's order. Section 969.001(1), Stats., defines bail as a monetary condition of release. Section 969.01(4) addresses considerations in setting conditions of release. The first sentence states, "If bail is imposed, it shall be only in the amount found necessary to assure the appearance of the defendant." Sec. 969.01(4). This statement does not restrict the imposition of bail. Rather, it implies that bail is a condition of release that may be imposed. Subsection (4) indicates that bail is only one condition of release and provides that conditions of release, other than monetary conditions, may be imposed under appropriate circumstances. Nothing in subsec. (4) indicates that monetary conditions of release may not be imposed upon a convicted misdemeanant who is appealing his or her conviction.

Section 969.01(4), Stats., provides in pertinent part:

(4) CONSIDERATIONS IN SETTING CONDITIONS OF RELEASE. If bail is imposed, it shall be only in the amount found necessary to assure the appearance of the defendant. Conditions of release, other than monetary conditions, may be imposed for the purpose of protecting members of the community from serious bodily harm or preventing intimidation of witnesses. Proper considerations in determining whether to release the defendant without bail, fixing a reasonable amount of bail or imposing other reasonable conditions of release are . . . .

Furthermore, this court must construe statutes so as to reach a commonsense meaning and avoid unreasonable and absurd results. State v. Britzke, 108 Wis.2d 675, 681, 324 N.W.2d 289, 291 (Ct.App. 1982), aff'd, 110 Wis.2d 728, 329 N.W.2d 207 (1983).