State v. Barner
[…] The issue is whether there was sufficient evidence that the harm defendant inflicted on the victim was "great bodily harm." Minn.Stat. § 609.02, subd. 8, defines "great bodily harm" as "bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily harm." Relevant decisions of this court include: State v. Peters, 274 Minn. 309, 143 N.W.2d 832 (1966); State v. Jones, 266 N.W.2d 706 (Minn. 1978); State v. Stafford, 340 N.W.2d 669 (Minn. 1983). See also State v.