State v. Barksdale
[…] Therefore, we remand this case to the trial court with directions to consider Barksdale's financial resources and the burden of paying the BIDS attorney fees. Did the Trial Court Have Jurisdiction When It Assessed $8,500 in Attorney Fees to Barksdale?

Next, Barksdale argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction when it modified his BIDS reimbursement fee from $350 to $8,500. The State contends that it was simply correcting a clerical error when it changed the attorney fees from $350 to $8,500. The State relies on K.S.A. 22–3504(2), which states: “Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders .”

In State v.