State v. Barksdale
[…] Barksdale appeals the trial court's order imposing attorney fees. Did the Trial Court Fail to Take into Consideration Barksdale's Financial Resources When It Imposed Attorney Fees?

First, Barksdale argues that the trial court erred by ordering him to reimburse BIDS attorney fees without first considering his financial resources and the burden such payment would impose as required by K.S.A. 22–4513(b). See State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 132 P.3d 934 (2006). The State concedes that the trial court failed to make the necessary inquiries into Barksdale's financial resources.

K.S.A. 22–4513(b) states: “In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.”