State v. Barker
[…] Todd McCann argued the cause for respondent. On the brief was Burt, Swanson, Lathen, Alexander, McCann Smith.

Before Riggs, Presiding Judge, and Landau and Leeson, Judges.


LEESON, J.

Reversed and remanded.


Defendant was charged with two counts of theft and five counts of official misconduct. ORS 164.055; ORS 162.415. The state appeals from an order that sustained defendant's demurrer to the indictments charging him with official misconduct. We reverse and remand.

ORS 162.415 provides in part:

"(1) A public servant commits the crime of official misconduct in the first degree if with intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another:

"* * * * *
"(b) The public servant knowingly performs an act constituting an unauthorized exercise in official duties."