State v. Barden
[…] As to the murder conviction, the court did not consider merely the fact that Gillespie died when finding aggravating factor one, but the brutal circumstances surrounding his death.

We also observe that even if the trial court did erroneously double count an element of murder in considering aggravating factors, this error was demonstrably harmless, since defendant ultimately received the lowest sentence for that crime.

N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides that when multiple sentences are imposed, these sentences "shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence ...." There is "no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." Ibid.; State v. Abdullah, 184 N.J. 497, 513 (2005).

We discern no error in the court's imposition of consecutive sentences for murder and attempted murder. The judge set forth his reasoning as to the Yarbough factors on the record and explained the weight given to each.