State v. Barber
[…] An alleged error must be both specifically assigned and specifically argued in the brief of the party asserting the error to be considered by an appellate court. State v. Henry, supra. Because neither of these arguments with regard to counsel’s performance at sentencing were specifically assigned and specifically argued, we do not reach the merits of these issues.

(d) Failure to Review Presentence Investigation Report

Barber asserts trial counsel was ineffective for failing to review the presentence investigation report with him. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261(6) (Cum. Supp. 2014) provides, in part, that a court "may permit inspection of the [presentence investigation] report or examination of parts thereof by the offender or his or her attorney, or other person having a proper interest therein, whenever the court finds it is in the best interest of a particular offender." The plain language of the statute does not require an attorney to review the presentence investigation report with a defendant.