State v. Barbee
[…] Barbee contends that his two counts of second degree promoting prostitution involving BK and CW constitute a single unit of prosecution because both counts overlapped in time and the legislature intended a single unit of prosecution.

Count 4 charged Barbee with first degree promoting prostitution involving BK between January 1, 2010, and December 31, 2010. Count 5 charged Barbee with second degree promoting prostitution involving CW between May 10, 2010, and August 1, 2010.

The jury convicted him of the lesser included crime of second degree promoting prostitution.

RCW 9A.88.080 defines the crime of second degree promoting prostitution:

(1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the second degree if he or she knowingly:
(a) Profits from prostitution; or
(b) Advances prostitution.
(2) Promoting prostitution in the second degree is a class C felony.
RCW 9A.88.080.

Barbee relies on State v. Mason, 31 Wn. App. 680, 644 P.2d 710 (1982). The defendant was convicted of promoting the prostitution of three of her employees.