State v. Barba
[…] In addition, the State correctly concedes that the emotional harm aggravating factor should not have been considered as an aggravator because the State never pursued that factor for sentencing purposes. However, we need not decide whether the error was fundamental in nature because Barba correctly concedes he cannot show he was prejudiced. See Henderson, 210 Ariz. at 567, ¶ 20, 115 P.3d at 607. The court imposed enhanced presumptive sentences and a slightly mitigated enhanced sentence pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-704(A), which is permitted upon the jury's finding of dangerousness, see State v. Purcell, 199 Ariz. 319, 329, ¶ 35, 18 P.3d 113, 123 (App. 2001), regardless of the existence of any aggravating factors. See A.R.S. § 13-704(L) ("The penalties prescribed by this section shall be substituted for the penalties otherwise authorized by law . . . if an allegation of dangerous offense is charged in the indictment or information and . . . found by the trier of fact."). Because there is nothing in the record to establish that the court would have given lesser sentences had it not improperly considered aggravating factors, there is no prejudice and resentencing is unnecessary. See Henderson, 210 Ariz. at 567, ¶ 20, 115 P.3d at 607; State v.