State v. Barajas
[…] Defendant also displayed behavior that led officers to believe he was intoxicated. After he was unable to perform field sobriety tests, Defendant was arrested for driving under the influence (DUI) and transported to a police substation. There, Defendant was advised regarding Arizona's implied consent law and agreed to submit to breathalyzer tests to determine his blood alcohol concentration (BAC). Defendant was never advised of his rights to remain silent and consult an attorney, pursuant to Miranda.

Arizona's implied consent law, Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) section 28-1321.A (2010), provides that:

A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives consent . . . to a test or tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug content if the person is arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation [of the DUI statutes].

¶4 Officers arrested Defendant for DUI, but he was subsequently indicted by the grand jury on one count of aggravated assault, a class 3 dangerous felony.