State v. Banks
[…] After the sample is collected, the identification characteristics resulting from the DNA analysis are stored and maintained in the DNA data bank to aid future investigations and to protect the public. See General Statutes §§ 54-102g(f) and 54-102j.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 54-102g(a), on March 17, 2010, the department of correction requested that the defendants submit to DNA collection. The defendants refused to provide the requested samples. Due to their refusal, each defendant was charged with a new offense pursuant to § 54-102g(g), which provides that "[a]ny person who refuses to submit to the taking of a blood or biological sample pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor." On May 19, 2010, the state filed a motion under each of the above captioned docket numbers requesting this court to authorize the use of reasonable physical force to obtain a DNA sample from the defendants.