State v. Banks
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered . . . The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ziotas v. Reardon Law Firm, P.C., 296 Conn. 579, 587 (2010).

As directed by § 1-2z, the court begins with the text of the statute. The relevant statutory language of § 54-102g is contained in subsection (a) and provides that "[a]ny person who has been convicted of . . . a felony . . . shall, prior to release from custody and at such time as the commissioner may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample for DNA . . ." (Emphasis added.) The state asserts that the use of the word "shall" requires the defendants to provide a DNA sample at the behest of the commissioner.