State v. Banks
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wysocki v. Town of Ellington, 109 Conn.App. 287, 298, cert. denied, 289 Conn. 934 (2008).

Because the purpose of § 54-102g is to obtain DNA samples from certain offenders for inclusion in the DNA data bank, it is evident that the submission requirement relates to a matter of substance. Indeed, the fact that § 54-102g is entitled "Blood or other biological sample required from certain offenders for DNA analysis"; (emphasis added); only adds support to the conclusion that the defendants' submission is mandatory. Accordingly, based on the plain language of the statute it is clear that the defendants are mandated to provide a DNA sample when requested to do so by the department of correction.