State v. Banks
[…] The statute defining the offense of habitual misdemeanor assault states in relevant part:

A person commits the offense of habitual misdemeanor assault if that person violates any of the provisions of G.S. § 14-33 and causes physical injury . . . and has two or more prior convictions for either misdemeanor or felony assault, with the earlier of the two prior convictions occurring no more than 15 years prior to the date of the current violation. A conviction under this section shall not be used as a prior conviction for any other habitual offense statute.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2 (2007).

Defendant does not contest that there was substantial evidence to show he committed an offense under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33 causing physical injury. The next issue is whether there was substantial evidence that defendant had "two or more prior convictions for either misdemeanor or felony assault, with the earlier of the two prior convictions occurring no more than 15 years prior to the date of the current violation." N.C. Gen.