State v. Banks
[…] Banks's avenues to challenge the alleged confession in the interrogation interview did not rely on scientific testing but on arguments about the interactions between Banks and the deputies, including the words used and body language. The absence of a video affects the trier of fact's ability to exercise its function of fact finding and credibility determination about what occurred during the interrogation.

¶23 Moreover, recording adult felony custodial interviews is required under Wisconsin law. See Wis. Stat. § 968.073(2) (providing it is the "policy of this state to make an audio or audio and visual recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected of committing a felony" except under specific circumstances). This statute creates a duty for law enforcement agencies to record custodial interviews.