State v. Baldridge
[…] It is sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take, or of his objections to the action of the court, and the grounds therefor.
La.Code Crim.P. art. 841(A).

Defendant contends the non-unanimous, eleven-to-one, jury verdict violated his rights set out in the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments of the Constitution of the United States as interpreted by the courts. At the time of the charged offenses and at the time of Defendant's conviction, La.Code Crim.P. art. 782(A) provided that a defendant charged in a case "in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict." This language reflected the provisions of La.Const. art. 1, §17 in effect at the time.

Recently, in the November 6, 2018 election, Louisiana voters opted to require unanimous verdicts in some instances. The amendment to La.Const. art. 1, §17 states:

(A) Jury Trial in Criminal Cases.