State v. Baldridge
[…] At the time of the charged offenses and at the time of Defendant's conviction, La.Code Crim.P. art. 782(A) provided that a defendant charged in a case "in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict." This language reflected the provisions of La.Const. art. 1, §17 in effect at the time.

Recently, in the November 6, 2018 election, Louisiana voters opted to require unanimous verdicts in some instances. The amendment to La.Const. art. 1, §17 states:

(A) Jury Trial in Criminal Cases. A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.
The issue of non-unanimous jury verdicts is pending before the United States Supreme Court in Ramos v. Louisiana, ___ U.S. ___, 139 S.Ct. 1318 (2019).