State v. Balderas
[…] Moreover, Bailey's statement itself is not exculpatory. As discussed above, Bailey testified that she did not actually see Balderas shoot E.B. or hear any discussion between the two. Thus, Balderas cannot show that there is a Brady violation entitling him to a new trial. See Wayerski, 385 Wis.2d 344, ¶35.

II. Castle Doctrine

¶29 Balderas argues that the circuit court erred in not instructing the jury as to the castle doctrine. Balderas also argues this instruction should have been given when the jury inquired about self-defense.

¶30 Wisconsin Stat. § 939.48 addresses self-defense. Wisconsin's castle doctrine is codified in § 939.48(1m)(ar), which provides:

If an actor intentionally used force that was intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm, the court may not consider whether the actor had an opportunity to flee or retreat before he or she used force and shall presume that the actor reasonably believed that the force was necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself if the actor makes such a claim under sub. (1) and either of the following applies:
1.The person against whom the force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcibly entering the actor's dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business, the actor was present in the dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business, and the actor knew or reasonably believed that an unlawful and forcible entry was occurring.
2.The person against whom the force was used was in the actor's dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business after unlawfully and forcibly entering it, the actor was present in the dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business, and the actor knew or reasonably believed that the person had unlawfully and forcibly entered the dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business.

¶31 Balderas acknowledges that the Wisconsin Judicial Conference Criminal Jury Instructions Committee's note indicates that the presumption in Wis.Stat. § 939.48(1m)(ar) does not change the substance of the existing privilege of self-defense or create an alternative to the existing privilege.