State v. Baker
[…] Id.

We conclude that the circuit court also gave adequate consideration to the remaining factors under HRS § 706-606. The circuit court addressed the seriousness of CW's injuries and the viciousness of the assault, demonstrating that the court examined the nature and circumstances of the offense under HRS § 706-606(1), and the need for the sentence to reflect the seriousness of the offense under HRS § 706-606(2) (a). The circuit court also stated the need for Baker's sentence "to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct and to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant," demonstrating the court's consideration of HRS § 706-606(2)(b)-(c).