State v. Baker
[…] ¶ 15. Second, a narrower foreseeability requirement is necessary because the tools a defendant has at his or her disposal to challenge restitution at a contested hearing are limited. For example, the restitution statute does not allow a defendant to request a jury determination of the amount of restitution; instead, the court has discretion in determining the amount of restitution for losses that need only be estimated to a reasonable certainty. 13 V.S.A. § 7043(d)(1), (g)(1) (referring to "sufficient documentation of the material loss" and referencing trial court's discretion by requiring that "[w]hen restitution is requested but not ordered, the court shall set forth on the record its reasons for not ordering restitution"); State v. Driscoll, 2008 VT 101, ¶ 8, 184 Vt. 381, 964 A.2d 1172 ("The trial court has discretion in determining the amount of restitution, and only a reasonable certainty of estimated loss is required.").