State v. Baker
[…] See Langlois v. Town of Proctor, 2014 VT 130, ¶ 22, 198 Vt. 137, 113 A.3d 44 ("Under the mitigation of damages doctrine ... a plaintiff may not recover for any damages that the plaintiff could have avoided or minimized through reasonable care or expenditure."). That sort of inquiry exceeds the narrow scope of restitution and would move restitution hearings a step closer to a tort damages hearing. This is not within the reach of the statute. See 13 V.S.A. § 7043(c)(2) ("[T]he prosecuting attorney shall provide ... statement of the amount of restitution claimed ... [and] copies of bills that support the claim for restitution."); Forant, 168 Vt. at 222, 719 A.2d at 403 ("[T]he State must demonstrate both the amount of the victim's loss and causation ...."). A failure-to-mitigate defense puts the burden of proof on the party raising the defense, which would be the defendant, not the State, in a restitution proceeding.