State v. Bakare
[…] Stat. § 609.466 is unconstitutionally vague and that the district court erred by convicting him of a felony and not of a misdemeanor, because Minn. Stat. § 609.466 does not include a penalty provision. Appellant also argues that the district court erred by failing to obtain a renewed waiver of counsel from him before he represented himself at his jury trial when circumstances changed following his initial waiver of counsel. Finally, appellant, in his pro se brief, raises a number of issues regarding the district court's evidentiary rulings at trial.

Minn. Stat. § 609.466

Appellant argues that Minn. Stat. § 609.466 is unconstitutionally vague. The statute provides:

Any person who, with the intent to defraud, presents a claim for reimbursement, a cost report or a rate application, relating to the payment of medical assistance funds pursuant to chapter
256B, to the state agency, which is false in whole or in part, is guilty of an attempt to commit theft of public funds and may be sentenced accordingly.

We first observe that appellant did not raise this issue in the district court. Generally, we "will not decide issues which were not raised before the district court." Roby v. State, 547 N.W.2d 354, 357 (Minn. 1996).