State v. Bakare
[…] The jury answered interrogatories on the verdict forms indicating that the state proved that appellant had actually "taken" the amounts alleged.

Whether appellant realized it at trial or not, his not raising to the district court the issue he argues on appeal benefitted him. Because the state undercharged the case only as an attempt, despite having proved a completed theft, the district court properly sentenced appellant only for the attempt crime of which he was convicted. See Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.G (2010 & 2012); Minn. Stat. § 609. 52, subd. 3(2); Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 4(2) (providing that, for crimes for which the maximum sentence is less than life imprisonment, the maximum penalty for an attempt shall be "not more than one-half of the maximum imprisonment or fine or both provided for the crime attempted"). Appellant was not sentenced for the completed theft that the jury found the state to have proved. Because appellant did not raise this argument below, he was sentenced only for attempted theft.

If we were to reach appellant's argument that all convictions under Minn.