State v. Bakare
[…] Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.G (2010 & 2012). This resulted in a presumptive sentence of one year and one day in prison for count six under the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines. If Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 4(2), was not applied as a modifier, the presumptive sentence would have been 19 months. See Minn. Sent. Guidelines, 2.G.1-2 (2012) (providing that, for a sentencee for an attempt offense under Minn. Stat. § 609.17, the presumptive duration is half of that found in the appropriate grid cell, except a presumptive sentence "cannot be less than one year and one day"); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 4(2) (providing that, for crimes for which the maximum sentence is less than life imprisonment, the maximum penalty for an attempt shall be "not more than one-half of the maximum imprisonment or fine or both provided for the crime attempted"). Appellant was placed on supervised probation for five years and was ultimately ordered to pay restitution in the amount of $102,935.98.