State v. Bakare
[…] See State v. McCauley, 820 N.W.2d 577, 583-84 (Minn. App. 2012) (refusing to consider an appellant's argument that the statute under which he was convicted is void for vagueness because appellant did not raise the issue in district court), review denied (Minn. Oct. 24, 2012).

Appellant also argues that, because the language of Minn. Stat. § 609.466 includes neither a penalty provision nor any reference to a penalty provision in another statute, he should be sentenced for a misdemeanor. Minn. Stat. § 645.241 (2010) (providing that, when an act is prohibited by statute and no penalty for a violation "shall be imposed in any statute, the doing of such act shall be a misdemeanor"). The state responds that we should decline to address the issue because it was not raised to the district court; and, should we address the issue, the state argues only that "the language of § 609.466 referring to theft of public funds is a clear reference to Minn.