State v. Bakare
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3. Minnesota Statutes section 645.241 provides a catchall for cases where the statutes provide "no penalty." Theft is not such a case. The legislature's inclusion in Minn. Stat. § 609.466 of submission of false medical-assistance claims as sufficient to prove an attempted theft of public funds causes no occasion for resort to section 645.241.

We do not agree with the state's argument that Minn. Stat. § 609.466 includes a "clear reference" to Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(3)(d)(iv) (2010) and that this is the penalty provision for all violations of section 609.466. Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(3)(d)(iv), is the sentencing provision applicable only to theft cases where "the value of the property or services stolen is not more than $1,000, and . . . the property consists of public funds." Here, every count in the amended complaint charged the theft or attempted theft of far more than $1,000. None of the charged offenses is governed by Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(3)(d)(iv).

Despite rejecting appellant's argument concerning Minn.