State v. Baize
[…] Though increasing numbers question why, it remains beyond gainsay that the State's authority to appeal in a criminal matter is quite limited. Indeed, prior to 1987, that authority was non-existent. State v. Roberts, 940 S.W.2d 655, 657 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996); TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN.art. 44.01 (Vernon 1979) (expressing the content of art. 44.01 before amendment). Yet, in 1987, both the State's legislature and populace declared that the right to appeal should be extended to the State in a few instances. The instance involved here appears in paragraph (b) of article 44.01. According to that provision, "[t]he state is entitled to appeal a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence is illegal." Thus, whether jurisdiction over this cause exists depends upon whether the trial court's action constituted an illegal sentence. We hold that it did not.

1. What is an Illegal Sentence