State v. Bailey
[…] No statute authorized the district court's refusal to accept the couple's guilty pleas. Only under specific statutory exceptions that do not apply here, "or upon agreement of the parties," may a district court "refuse to adjudicate the guilt of a defendant who tenders a guilty plea in accordance with Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure, rule 15, or who has been found guilty by a court or jury following a trial." Minn. Stat. § 609.095(b) (2016). Despite this statutory restraint, the district court refused to accept the couple's guilty pleas by relying on Minnesota Statute section 609.38. This reliance was misplaced. That statute applies to crimes "for which the Sentencing Guidelines establish a presumptive executed sentence." Minn. Stat. § 609.38 (2016). And it allows a "court [to] stay imposition or execution of the sentence if it finds that a stay is in the best interest of the complainant or the family unit and that the defendant is willing to participate in any necessary or appropriate treatment." Id. (emphasis added). Because section 609.38 allows the district court to stay execution of a sentence, not to refuse to accept a guilty plea in an attempt to essentially stay an adjudication, it does not on its face support the district court's action.

The district court looked past the face of the statute and saw in section 609.38 the opportunity to further what it believed to be the legislature's underlying policy. This was error. The district court saw the statute's directive to the district court, "[i]n determining an appropriate sentence when there is a family relationship between the complainant and the defendant," to "be guided by the policy of preserving and strengthening the family unit whenever possible." Minn.