State v. Bahre
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Bahre

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Hartford at Hartford
Apr 3, 2008
2008 Ct. Sup. 5323 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2008)

Opinion

April 3, 2008.


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


This case was tried to the court on the charge of Creating A Public Disturbance, General Statutes Section 53a-181a, an infraction. The State's Bill of Particulars reads: "with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the defendant . . . engaged in . . . violent, tumultuous and threatening behavior and annoyed . . . another person by offensive conduct . . . and made unreasonable noise."

Section 53a-181a provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "A person is guilty of creating a public disturbance when with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he (1) engages in . . . violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) annoys . . . another person by offensive conduct; or (3) makes unreasonable noise."

On the credible evidence, the court makes the following factual findings: