State v. Bahre
[…] I disagree because here, as in Szymkiewicz (store detective), the record is devoid of any evidence that Ms. Tomolonius received the same level of training as that received by a police officer.

Regarding speech, it is noted that "true threats" are not constitutionally protected. State v. Deloreto, 265 Conn. 145, 154-55 (2003). Deloreto dealt with entirely different wording contained in subdivision (3) of Section 53a-181(a), the Breach of Peace statute ("threatens to commit any crime against another person or such other person's property"). The Deloreto threats are far more indicative of resort to impending violence than the "This is personal, I am going to get you" language employed in this case.