State v. Bagaoisan
[…] On July 14, 2010, following a jury trial, Bagaoisan was found guilty of Count One and not guilty of Count Two.

.HRS § 712–1243 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.

.HRS § 329–43.5(a) provides:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter[.]