State v. Bagaoisan
[…] The Honorable Randal G.B. Valenciano presided.

On December 30, 2008, Bagaoisan and co-defendant Robyn Dahle (Dahle) were each charged with (1) Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712–1243 (Supp.2007) (Count One), and (2) Unlawful Use of or Possession with Intent to Use Drug Paraphernalia, in violation of HRS § 329–43.5(a) (2010) (Count Two). On July 14, 2010, following a jury trial, Bagaoisan was found guilty of Count One and not guilty of Count Two.

.HRS § 712–1243 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.

.HRS § 329–43.5(a) provides: