State v. Bacon
[…] Therefore, it does not suffer from the same deficiencies that led the Supreme Court to strike down the federal statute at issue in Ashcroft."

State v. Sorabella, supra.

General Statutes § 53a-193(13) and its definition of child pornography is not overbroad. It limits prosecutions to child pornography that is produced by using real children, depicted performing live sexual acts.

The court notes that § 53a-193 has been repealed and replaced by Public Act 04-139 Sec. 2. (effective July 1, 2004). Public Act 04-139 Sec. 2(13) defines "child pornography" as meaning "any visual depiction including any photograph, film videotape, picture or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a person under sixteen years of age engaging in sexually explicit conduct, provided that whether the subject of the visual depiction was a person under sixteen years of age at the time the visual depiction was created is a question to be determined by the trier of fact." Public Act 04-1395 Sec. 2(15) defines "visual depiction" as including "undeveloped film and video tape and data . . . that is capable of conversion into a visual image and includes encrypted data."