State v. Bacon
[…] General Statutes § 53a-196d(a) states that "a person is guilty of possessing child pornography when he knowingly possesses child pornography, as defined in subdivision (13) of § 53a-193." Possession of child pornography is a class D felony. General Statutes § 53a-193(13) defines child pornography as "any material involving a live performance or photographic or other visual reproduction of a live performance which depicts a minor in a prohibited sexual act." The terms "minor" and "prohibited sexual act" are defined in General Statutes § 53a-193(2)(3). Section 53a-193(2)(A) defines "minor" as "any person less than seventeen years old as used in § 53a-196 and less than sixteen years old as used in Sections 53a-196a, 53a-196b and 53a-196c," and Subdivision (3) of § 53a-193 defines "prohibited sexual act" as "erotic fondling, nude performance, sexual excitement, sado-masochistic abuse, masturbation or sexual intercourse."

General Statutes § 53a-196d has since been repealed and has been replaced by P.A. 04-139(4)(2) (Effective Oct. 1, 2004).

General Statutes § 53a-193 has since been repealed and has been replaced by P.A. 04-139(2) (Effective Oct. 1, 2004).