State v. Bacon
[…] "The Supreme Court held the CPPA to be unconstitutional by making the distinction between `virtual' and actual child pornography, and by doing so, expanded the field of free speech." 2002 Duke L. Tech. Rev. 0019 (Sept. 23, 2002). Ashcroft invalidated on First Amendment grounds two provisions of the Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996. Both of these provisions were aimed at stemming the increasing proliferation of virtual child pornography. First, the Court rejected § 2256(8)(B), which criminalized a visual depiction that "is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct." Second, the Court disapproved § 2256(8)(D), the so-called "pandering" prohibition, which criminalized a visual depiction that is marketed in a manner that "conveys the impression" that the material depicts a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct. The Court determined that each of these prohibitions were substantially overbroad and unconstitutional.

18 U.S.C. §§ 2256(8)(B). Subsection (8)(B) prohibits "any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture or computer or computer-generated image or picture" that "is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct." To ensure that defendants possessing child pornography using real minors cannot evade prosecution, Congress extended the ban to virtual child pornography. "In sum," the court said, "§§ 2256(8)(B) covers material beyond the categories recognized in Ferber and Miller, and the reasons the Government offers in support of limiting the freedom of speech have no justification in our precedents or in the law of the First Amendment. The provision abridges the freedom to engage in a substantial amount of lawful speech. For this reason, it is overbroad and unconstitutional.

18 U.S.C. §§ 2256(S)(D). Subsection (8)(D) defines child pornography to include any sexually explicit image that was "advertised, promoted, presented, described or distributed in such a manner that conveys the impression it depicts "a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct."