State v. Babbitt
[…] Further, Babbitt contends that absent evidence of her refusal to take the field sobriety test, there was insufficient evidence to establish probable cause for her arrest under § 346.63 (1)(a). Because we conclude that the court properly relied upon the defendant's refusal to submit to a field sobriety test in determining the existence of probable cause and that there was sufficient evidence to establish probable cause absent evidence of Babbitt's refusal to take the field sobriety test, we affirm the order.

Section 346.63 (1)(a), STATS., provides:

(1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:

(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant or a controlled substance or a combination of an intoxicant and a controlled substance, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving . . . .

Section 343.305 (10), STATS., states:

(a) If the court determines under sub.