State v. Avila
[…] United States v. Loud Hawk, 474 U.S. 302, 311, 106 S.Ct. 648, 654, 88 L.Ed.2d 640, 651 (1986); United States v. MacDonald, 456 U.S. 1, 8, 102 S.Ct. 1497, 1502, 71 L.Ed.2d 696, 703 (1982); Davis, 141 Idaho at 836-37, 118 P.3d at 168-69

These constitutional provisions have been supplemented by I.C. § 19-3501, which provides that "[t]he court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed . . . (2) If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the information is filed with the court." However, in the proceedings below Avila waived any claim that this statute was violated, and does not attempt to pursue it on appeal, so we analyze this case only under constitutional standards.