State v. Avery
[…] The record does not reflect whether the State or Avery struck the officers.

Whether a juror is biased and should be dismissed for cause is a determination committed to the sound discretion of the trial court. See State v. Ramos , 211 Wis.2d 12, 15, 564 N.W.2d 328, 330 (1997). "[A] discretionary determination must be the product of a rational mental process by which the facts of record and law relied upon are stated and considered together for the purpose of achieving a reasoned and reasonable determination." Hartung v. Hartung , 102 Wis.2d 58, 66, 306 N.W.2d 16, 20 (1981).

Section 805.08(1), Stats., provides, in part, that "[i]f a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused." "Bias may be either implied as a matter of law or actual in fact." State v. Louis , 156 Wis.2d 470, 478, 457, N.W.2d 484, 487 (1990). "Even the appearance of bias should be avoided." Id. at 478, 457 N.W.2d at 488; accord State v. Ferron , 219 Wis.2d 481, 499, 579 N.W.2d 654, 661 (1998).