State v. Averette
[…] Stat. § 20-16.2 mandates that "[a] driver must be charged with an implied-consent offense before any type of chemical analysis can be administered" (emphasis added) and that Trooper Smith substantially violated this statute by not arresting him or issuing and serving a DWI citation before the blood draw but, rather, serving the DWI citation one hour later. We find this argument meritless.

We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. State v. Davis, 368 N.C. 794, 797, 785 S.E.2d 312, 315 (2016). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2 provides in part:

(a) Basis for Officer to Require Chemical Analysis; Notification of Rights. — Any person who drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if charged with an implied-consent offense. Any law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed the implied-consent offense may obtain a chemical analysis of the person.

Before any type of chemical analysis is administered the person charged shall be taken before a chemical analyst authorized to administer a test of a person's breath or a law enforcement officer who is authorized to administer chemical analysis of the breath, who shall inform the person orally and also give the person a notice in writing . . . [of his implied-consent rights]:

. . . .

(a1) Meaning of Terms. — Under this section, . . . . A person is "charged" with an offense if the person is arrested for it or if criminal process for the offense has been issued.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a), -(a1) (2017) (emphasis added).