State v. Averette
[…] B. "Qualified Person" under Implied-Consent Statute

Defendant next asserts the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress because "the State failed to offer substantial competent evidence . . . that the person who drew [defendant's] blood was 'a . . . qualified person' as mandated by G.S. § 20-139.1(c)." Defendant challenges the evidentiary support of the trial court's finding that "Chandler Sutton [was] of the Ayden EMS," in the context of challenging its legal conclusion that "the blood of the Defendant was properly drawn . . . pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 20-139.1[.]" We find this argument meritless.

The challenged part of the statute provides that "a physician, registered nurse, emergency medical technician, or other qualified person shall withdraw the blood sample . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(c) (2017) (emphasis added).