State v. Audevart
[…] As such the Court focuses on the defendant's second argument, specifically whether Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-227 (a) (6) requires that any blood samples taken more than two hours after the operation be automatically precluded as evidence.

Law:

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-227 (b) concerns the admissibility of chemical analysis as admissible and competent evidence in the prosecution of a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-227a. There are six provisions to this subsection, the sixth providing: "evidence is presented that the test was commenced within two hours of operation." The court could find no case law analyzing or defining this particular phrase. Nor could it find any specific cases precluding the admissibility of evidence for failure to comply with this time limitation.

Of particular importance to the facts of this case is the phrase "test was commenced."