State v. Atwell
[…] See Id.

The majority's wholesale remand will arguably give the defendant a second opportunity to present evidence of his ability, or inability, to pay restitution as the trial court considers the “practicality” of the amount of restitution. However, there is nothing in the appendix record to indicate that the defendant was prevented from offering such evidence at his sentencing hearing, although it was his evidentiary burden to do so. See W.Va.Code § 61–11A–5(d) (“The burden of demonstrating the financial resources of the defendant and the financial needs of the defendant and such defendant's dependents shall be on the defendant.”). Because the defendant neither offered such evidence nor sought a continuance for the purpose of doing so, I do not believe that he should get a second bite at that apple.

The appendix record reflects that the trial court has the information necessary to set the value for these two items.