State v. Atwell
[…] The court, in determining whether to order restitution under this article and in determining the amount of such restitution, shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial resources of the defendant, the financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and the defendant's dependents, and such other factors as the court deems appropriate.
In addition, W. Va.Code § 61–11A–5(d) provides the allocation of the burden of proof between the parties:

Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney. The burden of demonstrating the financial resources of the defendant and the financial needs of the defendant and such defendant's dependents shall be on the defendant. The burden of demonstrating such other matters as the court deems appropriate shall be upon the party designated by the court as justice requires.

After reviewing the parties' arguments, the appendix herein, and the applicable law, this Court finds that the circuit court did not consider all of the pertinent circumstances in determining the practicality of an award of full restitution.