State v. Attarian
[…] Second, the State argues that, although some of the securities-fraud allegations are for conduct that began prior to March 2008, the indictment alleges a continuous scheme to defraud which ended on or about March 22, 2008 (or later). Thus, the State contends that the Grand Jury indictment on March 18, 2013 was within the five year statute of limitations.

See State's Response to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 27 (citing to 30 Del. C. § 575).

The State is correct as to the tax-evasion statute of limitations. The applicable statute of limitations for tax-evasion charges brought under 30 Del. C. § 571 is six years. Specifically, 30 Del. C. § 575 states:

No person shall be prosecuted, tried or punished for any of the various offenses arising under this subchapter unless the prosecution of such person is instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense, except that the period of limitation shall be 6 years for offenses arising under §§ 571 , 572 and 574 of this title.
Although the securities-fraud allegations are subject to a five year statute of limitations, the State argues that such does not begin to run until the course of conduct alleged to have violated the Delaware Securities Act has ended.