State v. AT&T Mobility, LLC
[…] This appeal follows.

Respondent did not participate in the permitting process in Lake County.

DECISION


I.

The Minnesota legislature enacted MERA to provide persons in the state with a "civil remedy to protect air, water, land and other natural resources located within the state from pollution, impairment, or destruction." Minn. Stat. § 116B.01. The legislature sought "to create and maintain within the state conditions under which human beings and nature can exist in productive harmony." Id. Under MERA, any person or organization may maintain a civil action in district court for declaratory or other equitable relief in the name of the state for the protection of natural resources located within the state. Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1.