State v. AT&T Mobility, LLC
[…] Minn. Stat. § 116B.04. Pollution is defined, in relevant part, as "any conduct which materially adversely affects or is likely to materially adversely affect the environment." Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subd. 5. Natural resources include "[s]cenic and esthetic resources" owned by any governmental unit or agency. Id., subd. 4.

A defendant may defeat a prima facie claim by affirmatively proving that "there is no feasible and prudent alternative and the conduct at issue is consistent with and reasonably required for promotion of the public health, safety, and welfare." Minn. Stat. § 116B.04. This affirmative defense must be considered "in light of the state's paramount concern for the protection of its air, water, land and other natural resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction," and "[e]conomic considerations alone shall not constitute a defense." Id.