State v. Ashmore
[…] When the court fails to state on the record adequate reasons for the sentence imposed, the sentence must be vacated and the case remanded for resentencing. See Cooper, 403 N.W.2d at 801–02. As the court did not give sufficient reasons for Ashmore's sentence as required by Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.23(3)(d), the sentence must be vacated and the case remanded for resentencing.

Ashmore further argues the district court erred in requiring him to register as a sex offender for “an additional ten years” under Iowa Code section 692A. 106(4). The State concedes that “nothing in this record indicates that Ashmore had been previously convicted of violating any sex offender registry requirement.” SeeIowa Code § 692A.106(4) (requiring that a sex offender “who is convicted of violating any of the requirements of this chapter shall register for an additional ten years.”). We agree. We direct the court on remand to remove the reference in regard to Iowa Code section 692A.106(4) from Ashmore's sentence.

In imposing Ashmore's sentence, the court noted: