State v. Ashley
[…] Initial Seizure of the Apartment: In the instant case, the police had probable cause, based on the Johnson's report and the blood evidence, to believe that Johnson's assailant was in apartment N-2 of the Country Squire Apartments. The police arrived at the apartment and discovered blood in the common hallway area. When the officers ascertained that the suspect (eventually, Defendant) had come from that apartment, the officers knocked on the door and Modelski answered it. Modelski, a resident of the apartment, consented to the officers entering the apartment.

See 11 Del. C. § 2309(a) ("any papers, articles which are the subject matter of a search warrant may be seized. . .").