State v. Ash
[…] "Rulings on evidentiary matters rest within the sound discretion of the district court, and we will not reverse a district court's evidentiary ruling absent a clear abuse of discretion." State v. Moua, 678 N.W.2d 29, 37 (Minn. 2004).

Minn. R. Evid. 412(1), commonly known as the rape-shield rule, generally prohibits in a "prosecution for acts of criminal sexual conduct . . . evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct." See also Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3 (2006) (the legislative codification of Minn. R. Evid. 412).

Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3, states:

In a prosecution under sections 609.109, 609.342 to 609.3451, 609.3453, or 609.365, evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct shall not be admitted nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except by court order under the procedure provided in subdivision 4. The evidence can be admitted only if the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by its inflammatory or prejudicial nature and only in the circumstances set out in paragraphs (a) and (b). . . .

(a) When consent of the victim is a defense in the case, the following evidence is admissible:

(i) evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct tending to establish a common scheme or plan of similar sexual conduct under circumstances similar to the case at issue. In order to find a common scheme or plan, the judge must find that the victim made prior allegations of sexual assault which were fabricated; and

(ii) evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct with the accused.

(b) When the prosecution's case includes evidence of semen, pregnancy, or disease at the time of the incident or, in the case of pregnancy, between the time of the incident and trial, evidence of specific instances of the victim's previous sexual conduct is admissible solely to show the source of the semen, pregnancy, or disease.

Despite the clear language of the statute, when due process, the right to confront an accuser, or the right to present evidence conflict with Minn. Stat. § 609.347 (2006), those rights will allow admission of evidence otherwise excluded by the statute. State v.