State v. Ash
[…] State v. Brown, 732 N.W.2d 625, 628 (Minn. 2007). The reviewing court must assume that the jury believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary. State v. Taylor, 650 N.W.2d 190, 206 (Minn. 2002). Each sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge is viewed on a case-by-case basis. Id. (citing State v. Vail, 274 N.W.2d 127, 134 (Minn. 1979)).

Appellant was convicted of two counts of third-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d) (2006). This specific provision of the statute criminalizes sexual penetration when the accused "knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless." Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d). A "mentally impaired" person as that term is used in Minn.