State v. Asarisi
[…] Nor is there an exception to or limitation of the principle that the testimony of the alleged victim of CSP need not be corroborated when the victim is testifying as to sexual abuse based on a repressed or recovered memory. Further, there is no statute of limitations applicable to the crime of CSP as it relates to a minor. See § 30-9-11(D)(1) (stating that CSP on a child under thirteen years old is a first degree felony); NMSA 1978, § 31-18-23(E)(2)(d) (2009) (stating that CSP as provided in Section 30-9-11(D) constitutes a "violent felony"); NMSA 1978, § 30-1-8(I) (2009) (stating that, for a first degree violent felony, "no limitation period shall exist and prosecution for these crimes may commence at any time after the occurrence of the crime"). While these are issues that a party may wish to address with the Legislature or in a future case, here, there exists no evidence in the record that Victim "repressed" or "recovered" her memory, and we will not issue an advisory opinion to address this hypothetical and unpreserved issue.