State v. Arriaga
[…] While Arriaga's admissions established his participation in the driving incident, this fact was not disputed. Although he admitted that someone might have been harmed, Arriaga denied that he intended to cause harm and insisted that he did not believe anyone would be harmed. These statements might have been damaging in a case charging reckless aggravated battery, but the admission does not substantially further the jury's duty to determine the elements of aggravated assault. See K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5412(a) and (b)(1) (collectively defining aggravated assault as “knowingly placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm ... [w]ith a deadly weapon”). Arriaga's admissions did not remove the State's obligation to prove the intent to place the occupants of the truck in apprehension of immediate bodily harm.