State v. Arnett
[…] The controlling principle has recently been succinctly summarized in State v. Miller, 51 Kan.App.2d –––, Syl. ¶ 1, 355 P.3d 716 (2015) : “Restitution can be awarded only for damages or losses caused by the defendant's crime of conviction or otherwise agreed to by a defendant in a plea agreement.” Since Arnett did not enter into a plea agreement for payment of restitution, we must examine the nature of the crime to which she pled and was convicted.

The Crime

Arnett pled to the crime of conspiracy, as defined in K.S.A.2014 Supp. 215302(a): “A conspiracy is an agreement with another person to commit a crime or to assist in committing a crime.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5107(f) provides that “[a]n offense is committed either when every element occurs, or, if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing offense plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendant's complicity therein is terminated.