State v. Arm or Ally, LLC
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 43. B. This Lawsuit

On June 29, 2022, the State filed this lawsuit in New York State Supreme Court. See ECF No. 1-1. In its Amended Complaint, also filed in state court, the State alleges that it seeks to address a "public health and safety crisis" caused by gun violence, a "significant part" of which is attributable to "ghost guns." Am. Compl. ¶ 1. More specifically, the State pleads eleven causes of action, which can be roughly grouped into three categories:

• Four claims (the First, Second, Third, and Eleventh Causes of Action) brought pursuant to New York Executive Law Section 63(12), which targets "any person . . . engag[ing] in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrat[ing] persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting, or transaction of business." These claims allege violations of multiple New York State and federal laws, including the bans on shipping unfinished frames and receivers into New York State, see N.Y. Penal Law §§ 265.63-64; possession of a firearm by a person convicted of a crime, see N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02, 18 U.S.C. §