State v. Ardrey
[…] "The elements of this offense are (1) willfully and wantonly discharging (2) a firearm (3) into property (4) while it is occupied." State v. Rambert, 341 N.C. 173, 175, 459 S.E.2d 510, 512 (1995) (citing State v. Jones, 104 N.C. App. 251, 258, 409 S.E.2d 322, 326 (1991)). Defendant was also convicted of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

It shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.] . . . Every person violating the provisions of this section shall be punished as a Class G felon.

"Thus, the State need only prove two elements to establish the crime of possession of a firearm by a felon: (1) defendant was previously convicted of a felony; and (2) thereafter possessed a firearm." State v.