State v. Ardrey
[…] State v. Harris, 145 N.C. App. 570, 578, 551 S.E.2d 499, 504 (2001) (quoting State v. Lynch, 327 N.C. 210, 215, 393 S.E.2d 811, 814 (1990), State v. Earnhardt, 307 N.C. 62, 66, 296 S.E.2d 649, 652 (1982), and State v. Patterson, 335 N.C. 437, 450, 439 S.E.2d 578, 585 (1994)), disc. review denied, 355 N.C. 218, 560 S.E.2d 146 (2002).

B. Applicable Substantive Legal Principles

Defendant was convicted of discharging a firearm into occupied property in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge any firearm . . . into any building . . . while it is occupied is guilty of a Class E felony." "The elements of this offense are (1) willfully and wantonly discharging (2) a firearm (3) into property (4) while it is occupied." State v. Rambert, 341 N.C. 173, 175, 459 S.E.2d 510, 512 (1995) (citing State v. Jones, 104 N.C. App. 251, 258, 409 S.E.2d 322, 326 (1991)).